Albany County  »  12009  »  Westfall Rd  »  6522 Westfall Rd

6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 36-1-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

Sale date 02/01/2018
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,845

Lot & Building Information for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 26.7
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 1,830 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $452,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2018 $300,000
05/28/2014 $100,000
10/28/2013 $238,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2018 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Deed
05/28/2014 - D
06/30/2014 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
10/28/2013 - D
11/13/2013 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,845
Market value $452,000
Assessed value $339,000

Assessment History for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,415 $339,000 23.1425 $7,845 +8.19%
2024 $398,824 $339,000 21.39 $7,251 -5.10%
2023 $372,527 $339,000 22.54 $7,641 -5.29%
2022 $339,000 $339,000 23.8 $8,068 +1.32%
2021 $339,000 $339,000 23.49 $7,963 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 6522 Westfall Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
317 Millingstone Way, Altamont 3,430 12/21/2018 $660,000
310 Millingstone Way, Altamont 2,969 08/11/2022 $635,000
306 Millingstone Way, Altamont 2,733 07/01/2019 $483,000
2048 Debutante Mnr, Schenectady 2,784 10/29/2020 $340,000
312 Millingstone Way, Altamont 4,619 07/18/2025 $960,000
3815 Carman Rd, Schenectady 04/18/2024 $75,000
2961 W Old State Rd, Schenectady 2,004 08/02/2019 $385,000
2959 W Old State Rd, Schenectady 2,124 12/09/2014 $367,000
309 Millingstone Way, Altamont 3,930 10/28/2015 $425,000