893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 893 Laroe Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 8-1-45.220 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/23/2025 |
| Sale price | $899,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,064 |
Lot & Building Information for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,700 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.9 |
| Year built | 1937 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 14 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 160 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $221,006, the tax amount paid for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,063.
When was 893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 12/23/2025 for $899,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,064 |
| Market value | $604,999 |
| Assessed value | $221,006 |
Assessment History for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $519,300 | $205,238 | 54.5845 | $11,203 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $500,600 | $205,238 | 25.28 | $5,188 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $425,900 | $205,238 | 29.27 | $6,007 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $370,500 | $205,238 | 33.89 | $6,956 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $375,001 | $205,238 | 33.76 | $6,929 | -8.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.99 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.61 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 3.01 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.99 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.61 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 3.01 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.03 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.03 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.03 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.03 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.03 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.03 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 3.03 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 893 Laroe Road, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 3,101 | 05/26/2016 | $497,175 |
| 83 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 2,305 | 12/18/2017 | $431,025 |
| 85 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 2,666 | 10/27/2015 | $465,300 |
| 53 Eagle Crest Way, Chester | 2,733 | 04/21/2016 | $474,900 |
| 65 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 2,747 | 05/28/2015 | $439,400 |
| 66 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 2,830 | 06/06/2017 | $468,000 |
| 48 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 2,767 | 11/01/2017 | $434,000 |
| 84 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 2,392 | 09/13/2019 | $465,000 |
| 7 Lewis CT, Chester | 3,718 | 04/01/2015 | $610,125 |
| 86 Fox Hill Rd, Chester | 2,810 | 09/16/2014 | $472,610 |