Ulster County  »  12466  »  Canal St  »  128 Canal St

128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 Property Information

128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen
Zip code 12466
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.52-1-15.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

Building sqft 4,700
Building class Libraries (611)
Acreage 2.9
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

• • Improvements for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466?

128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,550,000, the tax amount paid for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 is $73,476.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $73,477
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,000,000
Assessed value $2,550,000

Assessment History for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,322,034 $2,550,000 28.8145 $73,477 +42.50%
2024 $4,112,903 $2,550,000 20.22 $51,561 -10.29%
2023 $3,642,857 $2,550,000 22.54 $57,477 -14.17%
2022 $3,072,289 $2,550,000 26.26 $66,963 -8.02%
2021 $2,802,198 $2,550,000 28.55 $72,803 -5.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.3
Average household income $118,529
Family households 65.3%
Occupied housing units 806
Owner occupied units 80.4%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $256,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $285,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen

Here are the neighbors for 128 Canal Street, Port Ewen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 Horton Ln, Port Ewen 1,215 10/29/2002 $122,500
570 Millbrook Dr, Connelly 12/21/2009 $11,000
109 River Rd, Ulster Park 528 04/14/2004 $100,000
212 Hasbrouck Ave, Port Ewen 09/16/2020 $10
1 Grace Ln, Ulster Park 12/19/2023 $45,000
105 Carney Rd, Ulster Park
121 River Rd, Ulster Park 1,706 03/27/2014
3 Grace Ln, Ulster Park 2,877
90 Carney Rd, Ulster Park
103 Carney Rd, Ulster Park 3,400 03/10/2023 $160,000
179 Horton Ln, Port Ewen 1,984 04/07/2025
89 Carney Rd, Ulster Park 7,164 10/21/2016 $2,904,000