Nassau County  »  5670 Merrick Rd

5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 66-114-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Sale date 04/08/2016
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,895

Lot & Building Information for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 6,054
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.523
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,054 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,056 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
01-01 4,242 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 756 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 6,054 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $438,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2016 $400,000
09/29/2004 $438,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Deed
09/29/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
07/23/1997 - D
08/20/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,896
Tax class
Market value $438,300
Assessed value $4,383
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,000 $4,450 723.242 $32,184 -14.17%
2024 $585,000 $5,850 730.907 $37,496 +12.92%
2023 $504,400 $5,044 747.527 $33,205 -30.07%
2022 $585,000 $5,850 811.733 $47,486 +37.66%
2021 $409,200 $4,092 843.004 $34,496 +6.19%

Permits for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,741
Median age 44
Average household income $190,361
Family households 76.8%
Occupied housing units 18,802
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 5670 Merrick Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Oakley Ave, Massapequa 1,554 04/30/2010 $340,000
569 Clocks Blvd, Massapequa 1,447 03/28/2025 $530,000
11 Major Rd, Massapequa 1,900 01/15/2026 $470,000