161 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Washington Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12205 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Dunes |
| Parcel ID | 52.2-1-26.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 09/25/2025 |
| Sale price | $32,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $768,762 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 213,860 |
| Total sqft | 216,450 |
| Building class | Regional Shopping Centers (451) |
| Acreage | 26.767
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1994 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 161 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 213,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.
What is the year built & the current market value of 161 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?161 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,643,542.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/25/2025 | $32,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $768,762 |
| Market value | $25,643,542 |
| Assessed value | $24,617,800 |
Assessment History for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,617,800 | $24,617,800 | 31.2279 | $768,762 | +13.89% |
| 2024 | $32,283,919 | $22,866,700 | 29.52 | $675,025 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $28,683,768 | $22,866,700 | 33.42 | $764,205 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $25,549,385 | $22,866,700 | 36.82 | $841,952 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $24,482,548 | $22,866,700 | 37.96 | $868,020 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,838 |
| Median age | 43.6 |
| Average household income | $104,254 |
| Family households | 54.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,574 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.22 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $277,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $275,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 161 Washington Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Davis CT, Albany | 2,106 | 11/25/2019 | $345,000 |
| 3 Davis CT, Albany | 2,250 | 08/26/2019 | $312,000 |
| 315 Northern Blvd, Albany | 165,559 | 01/10/2014 | $2,500,000 |
| 239 Washington Ave, Albany | |||
| 5 Rapp Rd, Albany | 1,746 | 09/21/2015 | $1 |
| 5 Rapp Rd #A, Albany | 09/21/2015 | $1 | |
| 49 Bower St, Albany | 08/14/1996 | $5,500 | |
| 5 Davis CT, Albany | 2,106 | 01/06/2022 | |