New York City  »  11232  »  40th St  »  556 40th St

556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556 40th Street
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11232
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00917-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,472

Lot & Building Information for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,504
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,208
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 40 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 6 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232?

556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,900, the tax amount paid for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is $7,034. For the next year, the tax amount for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is estimated at $7,472.

When was 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 last sold?

556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was last sold in 10/10/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Find out who owns 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2012 - D
11/08/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012102600270001)
10/14/2005 - D
10/28/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005101800389001)
08/30/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005101301792001)
01/02/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3260009028326)
01/22/2002 - R Mortgage
(3440007970344)
10/10/2001 - D
01/22/2002 - R
Deed
(3190007971319)
02/10/1995 - R Deed
(3870004629687)
05/20/1994 - R Agreement
(3760004285276)
02/09/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3820001748682)
02/09/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3810001748681)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,034
Estimated property tax: $7,472
Tax assessor's market value: $1,565,000
Assessed value: $93,900
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,565,000 $93,900 $35,449 19.843% $7,316 $7,034 +4.59%
2024/25 $1,303,000 $78,180 $33,484 20.085% $6,994 $6,725 +0.18%
2023/24 $1,286,000 $77,160 $33,424 20.085% $6,994 $6,713 +0.03%
2022/23 $1,363,000 $81,780 $33,044 20.309% $7,007 $6,711 +8.00%
2021/22 $1,177,000 $70,620 $31,126 19.963% $6,501 $6,214 +0.73%

Permits for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sunset Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$866
2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 45th St at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.321
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 39 ST/6 Av
Line B70
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 24 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 530 0.23
P.S. 24 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 530 0.23
P.S. 958 NR No Public PK, K 50 0.26
P.S. 958 NR No Public PK, K 50 0.26
P.S. 169 Sunset Park 7 No Public K-5 934 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Is 136 Charles O Dewey 2 No Public 6-8 535 0.27
Sunset Park Prep 5 No Public 6-8 440 0.27
St. Michael Elementary School NR No Private K-8 0 0.28
Saint Agatha School NR No Private PK, K-8 193 0.46
Tomer Dvora School NR No Private 1-8 519 0.54

Nearest high schools

P.S. 371 Lillian L Rashkis NR No Public 9-12 209 0.33
Sunset Park High School 4 No Public 9-12 1,418 0.41
Bnos Margulia Viznitz NR No Private PK-12 679 0.61
Bnos Margulia Viznitz - DBA of Yeshiva Imrei Chaim NR No Private PK-12 727 0.61
Bais Brocho of Karlin Stolin NR No Private K-12 0 0.65

Neighbors for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 556 40th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4004 6th Ave, Brooklyn 3,042 06/08/2018
526 40th St, Brooklyn 4,506 12/23/2014
524 40th St, Brooklyn 4,506 12/23/2014
560 40th St, Brooklyn 2,700 03/28/2011 $635,000
566 40th St, Brooklyn 2,838 12/26/1997
4002 6th Ave, Brooklyn 3,192 02/26/1973
570 40th St, Brooklyn 2,838 10/17/2025 $1,300,000
4010 6th Ave, Brooklyn 2,775 08/20/2013 $825,000
550 40th St, Brooklyn 14,464 02/16/2003
520 40th St, Brooklyn 2,216 06/30/2017 $10
562 40th St, Brooklyn 6,760 01/24/2008 $1,150,000
572 40th St, Brooklyn 2,985 12/17/2022
540 40th St, Brooklyn 14,960 10/06/1999
532 40th St, Brooklyn 4,506 11/14/2005 $690,000
564 40th St, Brooklyn 2,838 10/17/2003
4006 6th Ave, Brooklyn 3,192 10/29/2002
546 40th St, Brooklyn 14,072 07/07/2004 $186,000
528 40th St, Brooklyn 4,506 12/23/2014
530 40th St, Brooklyn 4,506 01/05/2021 $1,240,000
518 40th St, Brooklyn 2,216 01/12/2015 $270,000