Nassau County  »  11542  »  Cedar Swamp Rd  »  4 Cedar Swamp Rd

4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 21-H-312

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Sale date 10/31/2019
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,181

Lot & Building Information for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Building sqft 23,151
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.88
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
20,355 Racquet club indoor C 1980 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 20,355 Racquet ball court Central
M1-M1 7,830 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

How many sq. ft. does 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 has a total of 23,151 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,085,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2019 $3,500,000
05/04/2005 $3,800,000
01/15/2003 $2,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/31/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed
05/04/2005 - D
05/10/2005 - R
Deed
01/15/2003 - D
02/27/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,295
Current property tax $14,182
Tax class
Market value $3,085,700
Assessed value $30,857
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,085,700 $30,857 49.566 $15,295 +7.48%
2025 $2,805,100 $28,051 50.729 $14,230 -4.71%
2024 $3,085,660 $30,857 48.395 $14,933 -11.17%
2023 $3,272,500 $32,725 51.368 $16,810 -1.67%
2022 $3,734,400 $37,344 45.778 $17,095 -21.41%

Permits for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
19.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
6% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,965
Median age 43.8
Average household income $127,072
Family households 64.0%
Occupied housing units 11,339
Owner occupied units 51.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation