New York City  »  11217  »  Dean St  »  409 Dean St

409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Dean Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00928-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,961

Lot & Building Information for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Dean Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Flatbush Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,220, the tax amount paid for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $6,569. For the next year, the tax amount for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $6,961.

When was 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold?

409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 12/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2019 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Deed
(2019121700098001)
05/19/2004 - D
09/29/2004 - R
Deed
(2004060802294001)
05/01/2002 - D
06/04/2002 - R
Deed
(3930008696793)
12/28/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3110007457311)
12/11/2000 - R Mortgage
(3890007440489)
06/11/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3160005651716)
04/25/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3340005592934)
04/25/1997 - R Mortgage
(3360005590336)
04/25/1997 - R Deed
(3320005590332)
12/29/1993 - R Deed
(3380001825938)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,569
Estimated property tax: $6,961
Tax assessor's market value: $2,787,000
Assessed value: $167,220

Assessment History for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,787,000 $167,220 $33,106 19.843% $6,569 $6,569 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,360,000 $141,600 $33,106 20.085% $6,649 $6,649 +0.98%
2023/24 $2,086,000 $125,160 $32,784 20.085% $6,585 $6,585 +18.43%
2022/23 $2,286,000 $137,160 $30,954 20.309% $6,286 $5,560 +8.79%
2021/22 $2,007,000 $120,420 $29,237 19.963% $5,837 $5,111 -11.97%

Permits for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/30/2018 Alteration
03/26/2018 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 409 Dean Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,488,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,318
-4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Pacific St at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q-D-N-R-2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.087
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatbush Av/Pacific St
Line B41
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)