Nassau County  »  252 Central Park Rd

252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Central Park Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-372-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

Sale date 08/13/2020
Sale price $1,105,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,805

Lot & Building Information for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

Building sqft 2,906
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.21
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $783, the tax amount paid for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $23,928.

When was 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 06/29/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2020 $1,105,000
03/05/2004 $50
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/29/2023 - D
07/28/2023 - R
Deed
08/13/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deed
08/13/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/05/2004 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,928
Current property tax $23,806
Tax class
Market value $783,000
Assessed value $783
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $782,000 $782 2970.267 $23,227 -8.99%
2024 $803,300 $803 3178.305 $25,522 -4.91%
2023 $803,000 $803 3342.412 $26,840 -9.26%
2022 $798,000 $798 3706.543 $29,578 -11.89%
2021 $798,000 $798 4206.654 $33,569 +32.58%

Permits for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Central Park Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.13
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.64
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.72
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.72
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.85