Nassau County  »  11572  »  Foxhurst Rd  »  314 Foxhurst Rd

314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-23401-197

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Sale date 07/16/2014
Sale price $334,750
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,455

Lot & Building Information for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,976
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.227
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1888
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1888 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543, the tax amount paid for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $15,455.

When was 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 07/16/2014 for $334,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2014 $334,750
11/13/2002 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2025 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/21/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/16/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
05/14/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
04/04/2011 - D
06/19/2013 - R
Deed
11/13/2002 - D
12/11/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,455
Tax class
Market value $543,000
Assessed value $543
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,000 $543 2761.405 $14,994 -6.62%
2024 $543,259 $543 2957.096 $16,057 -3.53%
2023 $543,000 $543 3065.238 $16,644 -10.09%
2022 $543,000 $543 3409.064 $18,511 -10.07%
2021 $525,000 $525 3920.73 $20,584 +65.38%

Permits for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 Foxhurst Road, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.26