Nassau County  »  11561  »  E Chester St  »  121 E Chester St

121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach
Zip code 11561
County Nassau
Town/City Long Beach
Village (swiss code) Long Beach
Parcel ID 59-108-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

Sale date 02/12/2010
Sale price $371,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,146

Lot & Building Information for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,922
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561?

121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568, the tax amount paid for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 is $8,146.

When was 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 last sold?

121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 was last sold in 02/03/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2010 $371,000
09/18/2009 $229,900
07/01/2009 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/03/2022 - D
03/10/2022 - R
Deed
02/03/2022 - D
03/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/12/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed
09/18/2009 - D
10/14/2009 - R
Deed
07/01/2009 - D
08/07/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/06/2006 - D
02/01/2007 - R
Deed
01/05/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Assignment
01/05/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Assignment
09/23/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, NY 11561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,146
Tax class
Market value $568,000
Assessed value $568
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $568,000 $568 1439.898 $8,179 -8.67%
2024 $568,000 $568 1576.632 $8,955 -5.17%
2023 $568,000 $568 1662.542 $9,443 -10.44%
2022 $568,000 $568 1856.36 $10,544 -10.53%
2021 $542,000 $542 2174.452 $11,786 +58.74%

Permits for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$890,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$583
18% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Elementary School 7 Public K-5 312 0.74
Francis X Hegarty Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 415 0.80
Hebrew Academy of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Hebrew Academy of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Hebrew Academy Of Long Beach NR Private 1-8 1,685 1.08
Long Beach Catholic Regional School NR Private PK-8 352 1.38
Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 1.38
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 2.85

Nearest high schools

Harriet E Snow Community School NR Private 9-12 68 0.08
Harriet Eisman Community School NR Private 9-12 81 0.08
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 0 0.56
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 156 0.56
Mesivta Of Long Beach NR Private 9-12 139 0.57

Neighbors for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 121 East Chester Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 E Chester St, Long Beach 2,484 05/15/2012
125-129 E Park Ave, Long Beach 4,116 07/14/2016 $3,200,000
135 E Park Ave, Long Beach 27,126 12/09/2019 $1,260,000
138 E Market St, Long Beach 3,539 08/15/2014
163 E Chester St, Valley Stream 03/06/2008 $1,400,000
451 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach 1,800 11/20/2003 $350,000
170 E Market St, Long Beach 2,431 09/01/2010 $419,379
156 E Market St, Long Beach 2,196 05/04/2023
159 E Chester St, Long Beach 2,433 03/16/2025 $10
459 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach 2,325 04/01/2008
127 E Chester St, Long Beach 3,776 12/01/2023 $750,000
147 E Chester St, Long Beach 1,984 12/23/2009 $329,000
143 E Chester St, Long Beach 1,895 12/08/2021
137 E Chester St, Long Beach 2,613 07/01/2015 $189,000
115 E Chester St, Long Beach 1,159
152 E Market St, Long Beach 3,204 05/18/2018 $625,000
475 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach 6,720 04/01/2008
142 E Market St, Long Beach 3,398 12/08/2023
457 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach 4,550 03/06/2008 $1,400,000
160 E Market St, Long Beach 1,150 02/05/2021 $425,000