Nassau County  »  11561  »  Alabama Ave  »  86 Alabama Ave

86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 11561
County Nassau
Town/City Long Beach
Village (swiss code) Long Beach
Parcel ID 59-237-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 06/09/2008
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,394

Lot & Building Information for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,932
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.041
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Style Contemporary
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561?

86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $655, the tax amount paid for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 is $9,394.

When was 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 last sold?

86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561 was last sold in 08/07/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2008 $325,000
09/05/1997 $124,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/20/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/07/2015 - D
09/24/2015 - R
Deed
06/09/2008 - D
06/18/2008 - R
Deed
11/15/2002 - D
12/04/2002 - R
Deed
09/05/1997 - D
09/22/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,394
Tax class
Market value $655,000
Assessed value $655
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $655,000 $655 1434.208 $9,394 -3.92%
2025 $679,000 $679 1439.898 $9,777 -5.90%
2024 $678,298 $659 1576.632 $10,390 -4.00%
2023 $651,000 $651 1662.542 $10,823 -14.13%
2022 $679,000 $679 1856.36 $12,605 -10.82%

Permits for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$899,000
8.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori School Of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.09
Montessori School Of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.09
West Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 301 0.29
West Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 301 0.29
Long Beach Catholic Regional School NR Private PK-8 352 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew Academy Of Long Beach NR Private 1-8 1,685 0.62
Hebrew Academy of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 2.67
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 2.78

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Of Long Beach NR Private 9-12 139 1.07
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 156 1.08
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 0 1.09
Harriet E Snow Community School NR Private 9-12 68 1.67
Harriet Eisman Community School NR Private 9-12 81 1.67

Neighbors for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 86 Alabama Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 Alabama Ave, Long Beach 753 09/27/2011 $360,000
80 Alabama St, Long Beach 2,068
92 Alabama St, Long Beach 1,630 09/24/2009 $380,000
94 Alabama St, Long Beach 1,040 10/27/2021
76 Alabama St, Long Beach 1,056 12/26/2005
82 Alabama St, Long Beach 441 01/14/2022
96 Alabama St, Long Beach 724 01/29/2019 $475,000
98 Alabama St, Long Beach 1,960 05/12/2020 $903,600
78 Alabama St, Long Beach 924 05/24/2017 $200,000
72 Alabama St, Long Beach 846 08/14/2020 $525,000
66 Alabama St, Long Beach 924 07/11/2016 $400,000
100 Alabama St, Long Beach 1,540 11/25/2019 $880,000
102 Alabama St, Long Beach 820 12/27/2017 $250,000
104 Alabama St, Long Beach 756
106 Alabama St, Long Beach 700 07/27/2005 $305,000
84 Alabama St, Long Beach 880 05/08/2025 $820,000
88 Alabama St, Long Beach 898 10/17/2008 $312,500
90 Alabama St, Long Beach 1,994 08/10/2023
70 Alabama St, Long Beach 1,800 02/15/2012 $480,000
68 Alabama St, Long Beach 600 06/24/2024