New York City  »  11217  »  Sackett St  »  720 Sackett St

720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Sackett Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00952-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/20/2020
Purchase price $2,325,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,830

Lot & Building Information for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,500
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2012
Frontage(s) Sackett Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Union Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,980, the tax amount paid for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $5,730. For the next year, the tax amount for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $5,830.

When was 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 07/20/2020 for $2,325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2020 $2,325,000
09/20/2012 $1,259,375
07/06/2007 $355,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020080600466004)
07/20/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020080600466003)
07/20/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Deed
(2020072800771001)
07/03/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020080600466002)
07/03/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020080600466001)
09/20/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012092701579003)
09/20/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012092701579002)
09/20/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
(2012092701579001)
05/10/2010 - D
08/19/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010080400363002)
07/06/2007 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007071000707002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,730
Estimated property tax: $5,830
Tax assessor's market value: $2,583,000
Assessed value: $154,980

Assessment History for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,583,000 $154,980 $28,879 19.843% $5,730 $5,730 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,040,000 $122,400 $27,245 20.085% $5,472 $5,472 +0.81%
2023/24 $2,213,000 $132,780 $27,026 20.085% $5,428 $5,428 +3.98%
2022/23 $2,284,000 $137,040 $25,704 20.309% $5,220 $5,220 +6.80%
2021/22 $2,505,000 $150,300 $24,487 19.963% $4,888 $4,888 -3.49%

Permits for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/29/2020 Alteration
11/01/2012 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 720 Sackett Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,300,000
-8.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,381
-0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.109
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/Union St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools