Nassau County  »  11561  »  W Beech St  »  852 W Beech St

852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, NY 11561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach
Zip code 11561
County Nassau
Town/City Long Beach
Village (swiss code) Long Beach
Parcel ID 59-261-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

Sale date 06/08/2022
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,929

Lot & Building Information for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,288
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.041
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,288 Downtown row type C 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,144 Retail store Central
02-02 1,144 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 has a total of 2,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $426.

What is the year built & the current market value of 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, NY 11561?

852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $440,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2022 $975,000

Title Documents for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/08/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, NY 11561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,930
Tax class
Market value $440,100
Assessed value $4,401
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,100 $4,401 363.398 $15,790 +4.49%
2024 $440,120 $4,401 368.302 $15,111 +3.47%
2023 $440,100 $4,401 378.243 $14,604 -17.61%
2022 $440,100 $4,401 402.778 $17,726 -4.20%
2021 $412,200 $4,122 448.892 $18,503 +15.45%

Permits for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$890,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$583
18% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,847
Median age 46
Average household income $158,455
Family households 54.2%
Occupied housing units 16,554
Owner occupied units 64.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $689,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 852 West Beech Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)