576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information
576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 576 East 170th Street |
| Neighborhood | Morrisania |
| Zip code | 10456 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02931-0141 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
| Purchase date | 06/03/2004 |
| Purchase price | $353,233 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,246 |
Lot & Building Information for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 1,977 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,024 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Frontage(s) | East 170 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | St Pauls Place |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 9 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.92 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.45 Miles |
Other Property Data for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,024 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $52,980, the tax amount paid for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is $7,246. For the next year, the tax amount for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is estimated at $7,246.
When was 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 last sold and what was the last sale price?576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was last sold in 06/03/2004 for $353,233.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/03/2004 | $353,233 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,246 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,246 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $883,000 |
| Assessed value: | $52,980 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $883,000 | $52,980 | $36,518 | 19.843% | $7,818 | $7,246 | +1.43% |
| 2024/25 | $914,000 | $54,840 | $35,568 | 20.085% | $7,722 | $7,144 | +4.58% |
| 2023/24 | $861,000 | $51,660 | $34,009 | 20.085% | $7,409 | $6,831 | +15.58% |
| 2022/23 | $723,000 | $43,380 | $29,100 | 20.309% | $7,068 | $5,910 | +20.49% |
| 2021/22 | $759,000 | $45,540 | $24,571 | 19.963% | $6,554 | $4,905 | +6.18% |
Permits for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 576 East 170th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Morrisania Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morrisania so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morrisania and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Southern Blvd & Freeman St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.575 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|