New York City  »  11215  »  President St  »  689 President St

689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 President Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00956-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/14/2014
Purchase price $1,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,198

Lot & Building Information for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,686
Lot dimensions 17.75 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,394
Building dimensions 17.75 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2015
Frontage(s) President Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Union Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 689 President Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,820, the tax amount paid for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $10,603. For the next year, the tax amount for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $11,198.

When was 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 05/14/2014 for $1,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2014 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025122900044001)
12/18/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025080600312001)
07/11/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014071102659001)
05/27/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014052701562001)
05/20/2014 - D
06/03/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014052201247001)
05/14/2014 - D
05/29/2014 - R
Deed
(2014051900379001)
09/03/2013 - D
09/20/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013090601187001)
01/25/2012 - D
02/01/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012012500239001)
12/23/2011 - D
01/24/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012011600347002)
12/23/2011 - D
01/24/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012011600347001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,603
Estimated property tax: $11,198
Tax assessor's market value: $3,847,000
Assessed value: $230,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,847,000 $230,820 $53,435 19.843% $10,885 $10,603 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,092,000 $185,520 $50,410 20.085% $10,394 $10,125 +6.30%
2023/24 $2,733,000 $163,980 $47,421 20.085% $9,806 $9,525 -0.98%
2022/23 $2,784,000 $167,040 $47,361 20.309% $9,915 $9,619 +3.02%
2021/22 $2,508,000 $150,480 $46,772 19.963% $9,625 $9,337 -0.40%

Permits for 689 President Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 689 President Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/05/2014 Alteration type 1
12/05/2014 Alteration type 1
11/24/2014 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 689 President Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,488,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,318
-4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.201
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/Union St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.063

Schools

Nearest elementary schools