764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 764 Union Street |
| Neighborhood | Park Slope |
| Zip code | 11215 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00957-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 11/12/2020 |
| Purchase price | $3,100,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $14,205 |
Lot & Building Information for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,948 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Four Families (C3) |
| Building sqft | 5,496 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Building material | Stone |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Union Street (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.43 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.05 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1920 and has a total of 5,496 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,413,450, the tax amount paid for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $13,190. For the next year, the tax amount for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $14,205.
When was 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 11/12/2020 for $3,100,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/12/2020 | $3,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $13,191 |
| Estimated property tax: | $14,205 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,141,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,413,450 |
Assessment History for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,141,000 | $1,413,450 | $106,042 | 12.439% | $13,191 | $13,191 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $2,947,000 | $1,326,150 | $106,042 | 12.5% | $13,255 | $13,255 | +3.54% |
| 2023/24 | $2,736,000 | $1,231,200 | $102,401 | 12.502% | $12,802 | $12,802 | +10.01% |
| 2022/23 | $2,600,000 | $1,170,000 | $94,869 | 12.267% | $11,638 | $11,638 | +8.28% |
| 2021/22 | $2,862,000 | $1,287,900 | $87,846 | 12.235% | $10,748 | $10,748 | +7.41% |
Permits for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Park Slope Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Flatbush Ave & Park Pl at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.299 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | 7 Av/Union St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B67 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 321 William Penn | 9 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 1,216 | 0.23 |
| St Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.06 |
| St Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.06 |
| Berkeley Carroll Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 940 | 0.07 |
| Berkeley Carroll Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 940 | 0.07 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.06 |
| Berkeley Carroll Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 940 | 0.07 |
| Berkeley Carroll School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 977 | 0.19 |
| Ms 266 Park Place Community Middle School | 4 | No | Public | 6-8 | 69 | 0.26 |
| P.S. 77 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 304 | 0.26 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Carroll Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 940 | 0.07 |
| Berkeley Carroll School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 977 | 0.19 |
| P.S. 77 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 304 | 0.26 |
| John Jay School for Law | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 461 | 0.40 |
| Cyberarts Studio Academy | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 298 | 0.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 764 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 780 Union St, Brooklyn | 12,750 | 12/29/1988 | |
| 760 Union St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 06/11/2013 | $2,325,000 |
| 758 Union St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 07/23/2014 | $2,850,000 |
| 762 Union St, Brooklyn | 5,696 | 08/02/1985 | |
| 217 6th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,536 | 10/20/2003 | $450,000 |
| 788 A Union St, Brooklyn | 3,520 | 06/01/2004 | $965,000 |
| 768 Union St, Brooklyn | 8,072 | 12/06/1995 | |
| 792 Union St, Brooklyn | 4,500 | 10/11/2023 | |
| 219 6th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,688 | 01/16/2015 | $10 |
| 770 Union St, Brooklyn | 8,072 | 07/30/1996 | |
| 772 Union St, Brooklyn | 16,252 | 02/15/2022 | |
| 794 Union St, Brooklyn | 15,120 | 06/25/2009 | $4,000,000 |
| 756 Union St, Brooklyn | 8,510 | 05/25/2022 | $7,350,000 |
| 742 Union St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | ||
| 808 Union St, Brooklyn | 25,370 | 08/20/2004 | |
| 756 Union St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 03/04/1999 | |
| 788 Union St, Brooklyn | 7,125 | ||
| 725 President St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 10/22/2012 | $1,450,000 |
| 702 Union St, Brooklyn | 3,050 | 03/23/1981 |