San Diego County  »  21872 Gallop Way

21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

Sale date 02/14/2020
Sale price $929,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,453

Lot & Building Information for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

Building sqft 3,778
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.32 i
Units 1
Year built 2019
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Planning Area (S88)

Other Property Data for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

• • Improvements for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029?

21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 2019 and has a total of 3,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,016,305, the tax amount paid for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029 is $11,423.

When was 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 02/14/2020 for $929,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2020 $929,500

Title Documents for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/14/2020
02/12/2018
10/01/2015
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,423
Current property tax $9,453
Market value $1,016,305

Assessment History for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,016,305 1.124 $11,423 +2.07%
2024-2025 $996,379 1.1232 $11,191 +2.42%
2023-2024 $976,843 1.1186 $10,927 +1.25%
2022-2023 $957,690 1.1269 $10,792 +1.73%
2021-2022 $938,913 1.12984 $10,608 -0.24%

Permits for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21872 Gallop Way, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 0.76
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 93 1.80
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.85
Community Montessori Charter 6 Charter K-8 762 1.90
Dimensions Collaborative 5 Charter K-12 468 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 0.76
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 93 1.80