San Diego County  »  2984 Hayloft Pl

2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

Sale date 09/05/2025
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,931

Lot & Building Information for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

Building sqft 4,025
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.405 i
Units 1
Year built 2019
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Planning Area (S88)

Other Property Data for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029?

2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 2019 and has a total of 4,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,068,499, the tax amount paid for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029 is $12,009.

When was 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 09/05/2025 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2025 $2,200,000
11/08/2019 $948,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/05/2025
11/08/2019
02/12/2018
10/01/2015
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,010
Current property tax $11,931
Market value $1,068,499

Assessment History for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,068,499 1.124 $12,010 +2.07%
2024-2025 $1,047,549 1.1232 $11,766 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,027,010 1.1186 $11,488 +1.25%
2022-2023 $1,006,873 1.1269 $11,346 +4.85%
2021-2022 $957,720 1.12984 $10,821 -0.24%

Permits for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2984 Hayloft Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 0.70
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.67
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 93 1.95
Community Montessori Charter 6 Charter K-8 762 2.08
Dimensions Collaborative 5 Charter K-12 468 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 0.70
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.67