Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Geng Rd  »  2100 Geng Rd

2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 2200 Geng Rd
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 008-02-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 01/25/2018
Sale price $136,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $953,458

Lot & Building Information for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 96,000
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 5.5
Lot sqft 239,800
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 96,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,416.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $79,368,817.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

Embarcadero Place - 2100 & 2200 Geng Road
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 5.51 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Terry Haught
Randy Scott
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2100 Geng Road #102 General Office $58.20/Sqft/Year 3,063 Terry Haught
Randy Scott
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Embarcadero Place - 2100 & 2200 Geng Road
Embarcadero Place - 2100 & 2200 Geng Road
2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3063 Sqft
Price $58.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2018 $136,000,000

Title Documents for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 Easement
01/24/2020 Agreement
01/25/2018 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $953,458
Market value $79,368,817

Assessment History for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $79,368,817 1.2013 $953,458 +4.35%
2024-2025 $77,812,566 1.1743 $913,753 +1.47%
2023-2024 $76,286,830 1.1804 $900,490 +3.13%
2022-2023 $73,342,310 1.1905 $873,140 +2.61%
2021-2022 $71,480,140 1.1904 $850,900 +2.17%

Permits for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2024
12/04/2023
12/04/2023
12/04/2023
06/01/2022
04/14/2022
03/14/2022
12/15/2021
03/19/2021
03/19/2021
Unlock the permit history for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2100 Geng Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.