Santa Clara County  »  185 N Wolfe Rd

185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-44-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/25/2024
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $134,895

Lot & Building Information for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 25,008
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.67
Lot sqft 29,229
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 25,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $219.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,500,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2024 $5,500,000

Title Documents for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/25/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/26/2024 Release
11/26/2024 Reconveyance
11/26/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/25/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/25/2024 Deed of Trust
11/25/2024 Grant Deed
12/20/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $134,895
Market value $11,500,000

Assessment History for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,500,000 1.173 $134,895 -12.80%
2024-2025 $13,418,595 1.1529 $154,703 +0.92%
2023-2024 $13,155,486 1.1652 $153,288 +1.66%
2022-2023 $12,897,537 1.1691 $150,785 +1.13%
2021-2022 $12,644,645 1.1792 $149,106 +1.10%

Permits for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2014
10/17/2014
09/02/2014
11/06/2013
12/20/2012
11/16/2012
10/23/2012
07/26/2012
02/12/2008
Unlock the permit history for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.