Orange County  »  233 Barnes Rd

233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782 Property Information

233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Barnes Road, Tustin
Zip code 92782
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,141

Lot & Building Information for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

Building sqft 3,134
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.121 i
Year built 2015
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district McAs Tustin Specific Plan District (SP)

Other Property Data for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

• • Improvements for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782?

233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782 was built in 2015 and has a total of 3,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,342,214, the tax amount paid for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782 is $15,141.

When was 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782 was last sold in 12/31/2020 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $1,050,000
12/31/2015 $977,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2021 Reconveyance
12/31/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
12/31/2020 Grant Deed
01/28/2016 Asgt Trust Deed
12/31/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
12/31/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, CA 92782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,141
Market value $1,342,214

Special Assessments for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Tustin CFD 14-1 tus legacy-facility (800) 439-6553
Tustin-cfd 14-1 tus legacy-service (800) 439-6553

Assessment History for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,342,214 1.1905 $15,141 +3.50%
2024-2025 $1,315,897 1.1636 $14,629 +2.23%
2023-2024 $1,290,096 1.1611 $14,310 -2.82%
2022-2023 $1,264,800 1.268 $14,724 +2.11%
2021-2022 $1,240,000 1.2667 $14,420 +21.10%

Permits for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin

The complete history of permits filed for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Tustin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,195,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
0.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tustin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Tustin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Tustin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Barnes Road, Tustin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools