599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 599 Carroll Street |
| Secondary address | 599 Rear Carroll St |
| Neighborhood | Park Slope |
| Zip code | 11215 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00958-0055 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/18/2023 |
| Purchase price | $2,800,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,509 |
Lot & Building Information for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 2,764 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Carroll Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 5 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.52 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 599 Rear Carroll St, Brooklyn, NY 11215
About 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,764 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $221,820, the tax amount paid for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $6,505. For the next year, the tax amount for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $6,509.
When was 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 08/18/2023 for $2,800,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/18/2023 | $2,800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,505 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,509 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,697,000 |
| Assessed value: | $221,820 |
Assessment History for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,697,000 | $221,820 | $32,784 | 19.843% | $6,505 | $6,505 | +4.64% |
| 2024/25 | $2,920,000 | $175,200 | $30,954 | 20.085% | $6,217 | $6,217 | +168.37% |
| 2023/24 | $3,219,000 | $193,140 | $11,534 | 20.085% | $6,160 | $2,317 | +5.38% |
| 2022/23 | $3,060,000 | $183,600 | $10,824 | 20.309% | $5,879 | $2,198 | +7.02% |
| 2021/22 | $2,674,000 | $160,440 | $10,288 | 19.963% | $5,457 | $2,054 | -5.97% |
Permits for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 599 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Park Slope Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||