Orange County  »  1049 Golden Ave

1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia
Alternate address(es) 2300 Navigation Cir
2302 Navigation Cir
2304 Navigation Cir
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

Sale date 10/17/2022
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,483

Lot & Building Information for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

Building sqft 1,822
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 2.64 i
Year built 2014
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Multiple-Family District (R-3)

Other Property Data for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870?

1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 2014 and has a total of 1,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,744, the tax amount paid for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 is $9,483.

When was 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 10/17/2022 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2022 $860,000

Title Documents for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2022 Trust Deed 11/01/2052
10/17/2022 Grant Deed
10/17/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
05/09/2022 Modif Trust DD 02/01/2052
03/04/2022 NT Delqnt Assmt
04/03/2018 Mortgage 04/01/2048
10/02/2017 Reconveyance
10/02/2017 Reconveyance
09/27/2017 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
02/10/2016 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,483
Market value $894,744

Special Assessments for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 993-8189
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Placentia city-cfd 2014-01 (714) 993-8189

Assessment History for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $894,744 1.0599 $9,483 +2.14%
2024-2025 $877,200 1.0584 $9,284 +1.56%
2023-2024 $860,000 1.063 $9,142 +25.89%
2022-2023 $673,840 1.0777 $7,262 +1.71%
2021-2022 $660,628 1.0808 $7,140 -0.35%

Permits for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,016,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$581
-1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1049 Golden Avenue, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools