New York City  »  11215  »  President St  »  708 President St

708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 708 President Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00959-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/07/2021
Purchase price $4,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,781

Lot & Building Information for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,750
Lot dimensions 17.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,132
Building dimensions 17.5 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) President Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Union Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.48 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 708 President Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,940, the tax amount paid for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $10,709. For the next year, the tax amount for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $10,781.

When was 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 10/07/2021 for $4,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $4,000,000
12/08/2010 $1,750,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 708 President Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021111000662001)
10/07/2021 - D
10/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021101300748002)
10/07/2021 - D
10/19/2021 - R
Deed
(2021101300748001)
10/14/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016102700292001)
10/14/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016102600319003)
10/14/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016102600319002)
10/10/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016102600319001)
12/20/2013 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013122600421002)
12/20/2013 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2013122600421001)
12/19/2010 - D
01/14/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010122100074001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,710
Estimated property tax: $10,781
Tax assessor's market value: $3,699,000
Assessed value: $221,940

Assessment History for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,699,000 $221,940 $53,972 19.843% $10,710 $10,710 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,648,000 $218,880 $50,917 20.085% $10,227 $10,227 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,335,000 $200,100 $48,036 20.085% $9,648 $9,648 -0.36%
2022/23 $3,548,000 $212,880 $47,678 20.309% $9,683 $9,683 +7.12%
2021/22 $3,148,000 $188,880 $45,277 19.963% $9,039 $9,039 -4.50%

Permits for 708 President Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 708 President Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/12/2022 Alteration
03/08/2022 Alteration
03/04/2022 Alteration
09/28/2011 Alteration type 1
08/11/2011 Alteration type 1
07/27/2011 Alteration type 1
05/11/2011 Alteration type 1
05/11/2011 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 708 President Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,488,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,318
-4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.236
View subway map