Morris County  »  07981  »  S Jefferson Rd  »  60 S Jefferson Rd

60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 2602
Lot 7
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Sale date 09/20/2021
Sale price $915,625
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,657

Lot & Building Information for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Building class Office-Condo (566)
Acreage 0.079

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

What is the market value of 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

The current market value is $356,300.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

60 South Jefferson Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/01/2023
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 5.95 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution $16.50/Sqft/Year 6,410 Gregory J. Sabato
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 60 South Jefferson Road
60 South Jefferson Road
60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6410 Sqft
Price $16.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2021 $915,625
01/17/2013 $1,582,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Assignment
09/20/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,311
Current property tax $7,657
Market value $356,300

Assessment History for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,300 $356,300 2.052 $7,311 +1.33%
2024 $356,300 $356,300 2.025 $7,215 +1.00%
2023 $356,300 $356,300 2.005 $7,144 +3.72%
2022 $356,300 $356,300 1.933 $6,887 +5.05%
2021 $356,300 $356,300 1.84 $6,556 +1.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,030
Median age 49.7
Average household income $182,251
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 3,738
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $671,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $522,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 60 South Jefferson Road, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Mountain Ave, Cedar Knolls 2,855 05/20/2014 $10
24 Handzel Rd, Whippany 2,706 08/18/2023 $1,065,000