Ocean County  »  08753  »  Washington St  »  250 Washington St

250 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Washington Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 680
Lot 116

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

Sale date 10/12/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,625

Lot & Building Information for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

Building sqft 9,015
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.777
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 250 Washington Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Washington Street, Toms River

How many square feet does 250 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 250 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 9,015 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

250 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,701,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Washington Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2022 $1
05/09/2016 $1
07/15/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 250 Washington Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2016 - D
05/17/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2015 - D
07/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2012 - D
08/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,137
Current property tax $21,625
Market value $1,701,400

Assessment History for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Washington Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,701,400 $1,701,400 1.066 $18,137 -39.77%
2024 $1,701,400 $1,701,400 1.77 $30,115 +5.29%
2023 $1,701,400 $1,701,400 1.681 $28,601 +3.64%
2022 $1,701,400 $1,701,400 1.622 $27,597 -13.44%
2021 $1,308,800 $1,308,800 2.436 $31,882 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Washington Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Washington Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Washington Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 250 Washington Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 A Haines Cove Dr, Toms River 1,654 07/21/2020 $1
785 Kansas Ave, Toms River 2,440 12/09/2019 $485,000
17 6th Ave, Seaside Heights 4,912 11/24/2015 $610,000
19 6th Ave, Seaside Heights 4,912 06/15/2015 $1
417 Morris Blvd, Toms River 1,966 05/27/2016 $305,000
626 Anthony Ave, Toms River 2,190 08/18/2025 $590,000
1820 New Hampshire Ave, Toms River 10/07/2013 $325,000
1424 Anthony CT, Toms River 4,511 08/15/2024 $1,400,000
3151 Route 35 N, Lavallette 2,640 12/18/2012 $2,100,000
1822 New Hampshire Ave, Toms River 2,966 04/10/2014 $400,000
33 Fielder Ave, Seaside Heights 1,820 10/22/2025 $1,440,000
3101 Route 37 E, Toms River 4,515 12/27/2023 $950,000
1423 Anthony CT, Toms River 02/26/2026 $999,999
14 B Haines Cove Dr, Toms River 07/09/2014 $202,500