Somerset County  »  08876  »  Ten Eyck Rd S  »  16 Ten Eyck Rd S

16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 2
Lot 8.35

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

Sale date 05/29/2015
Sale price $1,153,694
Arm's length
Property tax $22,901

Lot & Building Information for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

Building sqft 4,558
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.14
Year built 2015

Bike Score

Zoning district Raritan River Corridor District (RRC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

• • Improvements for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876?

16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 2015 and has a total of 4,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,340,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $22,900.

When was 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 05/29/2015 for $1,153,694.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2015 $1,153,694
03/03/2015 $1,161,949
07/18/2013 $13,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/29/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
03/03/2015 - D
03/12/2015 - R
07/18/2013 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,901
Market value $1,340,000

Assessment History for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,340,000 $1,340,000 1.709 $22,901 +2.42%
2024 $1,239,400 $1,239,400 1.804 $22,359 -3.64%
2023 $1,240,200 $1,240,200 1.871 $23,204 -0.82%
2022 $1,188,200 $1,188,200 1.969 $23,396 +4.45%
2021 $1,059,600 $1,059,600 2.114 $22,400 -1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Ten Eyck Rd S, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kangaroo Kids Childcare & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 119 0.68
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 0.97
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 0.97
Van Holten Elementary School 9 Public K-4 314 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.62
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.77
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 3.23
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 3.67
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.67

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 2.07
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.62