24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24-26 Birks Place, Newark |
| Zip code | 07112 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3091 |
| Lot | 16.02 |
| Neighborhood | Upper Clinton Hill |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
| Property tax | $14,467 |
Lot & Building Information for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,468 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.136 |
| Year built | 2016 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
- • Improvements for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 2016 and has a total of 4,468 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $380,400, the tax amount paid for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112 is $15,212.
When was 24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 07/28/2021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,467 |
| Market value | $380,400 |
Assessment History for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $380,400 | $380,400 | 3.803 | $14,467 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $380,400 | $380,400 | 3.728 | $14,181 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $380,400 | $380,400 | 3.736 | $14,212 | +11.32% |
| 2021 | $341,900 | $341,900 | 3.734 | $12,767 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $341,900 | $341,900 | 3.8 | $12,992 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24-26 Birks Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 351 | 0.31 |
| Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 393 | 0.34 |
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 426 | 0.38 |
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.54 |
| George Washington Carver Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 486 | 0.54 |