New York City  »  11215  »  5th Ave  »  243 5th Ave

243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 5th Avenue
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00962-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/31/2023
Purchase price $2,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,807

Lot & Building Information for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,704
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 90.58 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,090
Building dimensions 19 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 has a total of 2,090 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,349,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $2,750,000
05/03/2018 $2,850,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024101800083002)
10/07/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024101800083001)
07/29/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024072500544005)
06/20/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024062100284001)
05/31/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024072500544004)
05/31/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024072500544003)
05/31/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024072500544002)
05/28/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024072500544001)
05/02/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024050300227001)
04/19/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023041900154008)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,083
Estimated property tax: $12,807
Tax assessor's market value: $2,349,000
Assessed value: $140,940

Assessment History for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,349,000 $140,940 $60,892 19.843% $12,083 $12,083 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,553,000 $153,180 $57,449 20.085% $11,539 $11,539 +2.78%
2023/24 $2,256,000 $135,360 $55,895 20.085% $11,227 $11,227 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,771,000 $106,260 $55,895 20.309% $11,352 $11,352 +5.73%
2021/22 $1,681,000 $100,860 $53,786 19.963% $10,737 $10,737 +0.54%

Permits for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/18/2009 Alteration type 2
03/28/2003 Alteration type 2
11/06/2002 Alteration type 2
11/06/2002 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.178
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/Garfield Pl
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.016

Neighbors for 243 5th Avenue, Brooklyn