New York City  »  11238  »  Lefferts Pl  »  135 Lefferts Pl

135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Lefferts Place #1B
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02016-1102

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/14/2015
Purchase price $813,582
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,871

Lot & Building Information for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,308
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1) i
Building sqft 1,085
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Year built 2012
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3

Unit Overview

Unit # 1B

Other Property Data for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,165, the tax amount paid for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $11,871. For the next year, the tax amount for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $11,871.

When was 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 12/14/2015 for $813,582.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2015 $813,582

Title Documents for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015122101220003)
12/14/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Power of Attorney
(2015122101220002)
12/14/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Deed
(2015122101220001)
11/18/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015120700684005)
11/18/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015120700684004)
10/23/2015 - D
10/27/2015 - R
Maps
(2015102300985002)
09/01/2015 - D
10/27/2015 - R
Condo Declaration
(2015102300985001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,871
Estimated property tax: $11,871
Tax assessor's market value: $300,366
Assessed value: $135,165

Assessment History for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $300,366 $135,165 $115,678 12.439% $14,389 $11,859 +4.86%
2024/25 $348,612 $156,875 $109,668 12.5% $13,709 $11,309 +6.46%
2023/24 $290,510 $130,730 $102,586 12.502% $12,825 $10,623 -9.89%
2022/23 $285,448 $128,452 $96,102 12.267% $11,789 $11,789 +8.28%
2021/22 $228,305 $102,737 $88,983 12.235% $10,887 $10,887 -0.26%

Permits for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Lefferts Place #1B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-FS
Distance (miles) 0.121
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Classon Av
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.047

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Nelrak Child Development Center NR No Private PK, K-3 50 0.11
The Brooklyn Waldorf School NR No Private PK, K-8 160 0.12