828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information
828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 828 Dean Street #1 |
| Neighborhood | Prospect Heights |
| Zip code | 11238 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01140-1301 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 04/08/2016 |
| Purchase price | $1,435,163 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,869 |
Lot & Building Information for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,200 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) |
| Building sqft | 2,085 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Year built | 2013 |
Zoning & Use for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 8 |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1 |
| Square feet | 2,085 |
| Condo complex | 303777 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 |
Other Property Data for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,085 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $116,203, the tax amount paid for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $9,869. For the next year, the tax amount for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $9,869.
When was 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 05/28/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2016 | $1,435,163 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,870 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,869 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,936,724 |
| Assessed value: | $116,203 |
Assessment History for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,936,724 | $116,203 | $49,740 | 19.843% | $9,870 | $9,870 | -0.46% |
| 2024/25 | $1,662,312 | $99,738 | $49,366 | 20.085% | $9,915 | $9,915 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,469,239 | $88,154 | $46,572 | 20.085% | $9,354 | $9,354 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,354,509 | $81,271 | $43,937 | 20.309% | $8,923 | $8,923 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $1,341,237 | $80,474 | $41,450 | 19.963% | $8,275 | $8,275 | -5.14% |
Permits for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 828 Dean Street #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Prospect Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Washington Ave & Fulton Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.297 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|