Nassau County  »  11550  »  Franklin St  »  436 Franklin St

436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-3-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Sale date 09/07/2005
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,673

Lot & Building Information for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 7,906
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.215
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
7,906 C 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 7,906 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 7,906 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $600,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2005 $650,000

Title Documents for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/07/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,674
Tax class
Market value $600,200
Assessed value $6,002
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,200 $6,002 486.701 $28,827 +1.31%
2024 $600,238 $6,002 486.837 $28,456 -7.91%
2023 $600,200 $6,002 535.87 $30,898 n/a
2022 $600,200 $6,002 n/a
2021 $561,000 $5,610 n/a

Permits for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 436 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.