Nassau County  »  11550  »  Dorlon St  »  32 Dorlon St

32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-12-269

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

Sale date 08/26/2024
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,881

Lot & Building Information for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,214
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327, the tax amount paid for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $8,234.

When was 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/26/2024 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $520,000
05/26/2020 $260,000
02/11/2020 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/24/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/26/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed
08/26/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/31/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/24/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/26/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/25/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/26/2020 - D
06/25/2020 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,234
Current property tax $7,882
Tax class
Market value $327,000
Assessed value $327
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,000 $327 2537.866 $8,299 -6.68%
2024 $326,860 $327 2719.393 $8,892 -2.24%
2023 $309,000 $309 2943.81 $9,096 -10.70%
2022 $309,000 $309 3296.383 $10,186 -12.08%
2021 $299,000 $299 3874.779 $11,586 +59.35%

Permits for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.14
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.44
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 0.74
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.74
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.44
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.74
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.75
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.86
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.19

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.44
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.55
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.86
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.13
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.19

Neighbors for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 32 Dorlon Street, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
445 Franklin St, Hempstead 20,534 08/14/2013 $3,300,000
20 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,204 10/22/2012
81 Chase St, Hempstead 1,317 02/29/2012 $160,000
89 Chase St, Hempstead 1,075 03/28/2025 $448,243
19 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,613 05/19/2016 $215,000
57 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,716 12/11/2013 $265,000
54 Dorlon St, Hempstead 1,613
15 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,613 12/23/2020 $381,520
59 Chase St, Hempstead 2,240 06/01/2018 $265,000
31 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,613
56 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,844 01/10/2020
19 Chase St, Hempstead 1,471 08/15/2019 $280,000
85 Chase St, Hempstead 1,075 05/16/1996 $150,000
36 Dorlon St, Hempstead 2,029 03/17/2017 $245,000
20 Dorlon St, Hempstead 2,165 11/01/2019 $370,000
28 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,301 02/15/2005
67 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,716 03/26/2003
35 Burnett St, Hempstead 1,613 02/15/2018
75 Chase St, Hempstead 1,361 04/13/2021 $500,000
16 Dorlon St, Hempstead 2,813 08/14/2015 $340,000