Nassau County  »  11550  »  Pierson Ave  »  116 Pierson Ave

116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-42-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 03/16/1993
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,140

Lot & Building Information for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 976
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1932 and has a total of 976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290, the tax amount paid for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,302.

When was 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 07/25/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/1993 $10,000

Title Documents for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/25/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Deed
06/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/04/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/24/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/23/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/28/2003 - D
03/27/2003 - R
Deed
03/16/1993 - D
04/12/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,302
Current property tax $4,141
Tax class
Market value $290,000
Assessed value $290
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,000 $290 2537.866 $7,360 -6.68%
2024 $290,000 $290 2719.393 $7,886 -10.10%
2023 $298,000 $298 2943.81 $8,773 -8.23%
2022 $290,000 $290 3296.383 $9,560 -14.63%
2021 $289,000 $289 3874.779 $11,198 +114.83%

Permits for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.45
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.45
Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.46
Pat Kam School & Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-5 126 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.32
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.83
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.87
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.19
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 1.26

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.83
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.96
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.19
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.44
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.46

Neighbors for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 116 Pierson Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Willow Ave, Hempstead 1,456 11/18/2024 $620,000
191 Booth St, Hempstead 1,378 06/07/2013 $170,000
110 Pierson Ave, Hempstead 1,200 08/27/2010 $255,000
172 Booth St, Hempstead 1,680 01/30/2025 $531,000
180 Booth St, Hempstead 1,334 03/30/2020 $430,000
85 Ingraham St, Hempstead 1,365 07/26/2024 $550,000
160 Baldwin Rd, Hempstead 4,454 01/05/2024 $1,325,000
166 Booth St, Hempstead 1,190 06/08/2019 $290,000
106 Pierson St, Hempstead 1,390 10/03/2023
176 Booth St, Hempstead 987 08/15/2000 $189,740
183 Booth St, Hempstead 1,053 04/01/2024 $575,000
91 Ingraham St, Hempstead 2,160 11/30/1994 $130,000
20 Long Beach Rd, Hempstead 2,413 03/19/2021 $455,000
16 Long Beach Rd, Hempstead 1,458 09/20/2003
184 Booth St, Hempstead 1,881 07/28/2021
187 Booth St, Hempstead 1,019 12/02/2005
165 Botsford St, Hempstead 2,362 01/20/1999 $131,000
171 Botsford St, Hempstead 1,389 04/11/2019
124 Pierson Ave, Hempstead 1,365 05/12/2017
48 Willow St, Hempstead 1,907 10/07/2020 $472,500