Nassau County  »  11550  »  Baldwin Rd  »  240 Baldwin Rd

240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-46-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Sale date 05/10/2019
Sale price $100
Tax class
Current property tax $8,283

Lot & Building Information for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,826
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550?

240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,826 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374, the tax amount paid for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $9,417.

When was 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 05/07/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2019 $100
04/26/2011 $256,250
05/23/2006 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/07/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/08/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/10/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deed
04/26/2011 - D
04/29/2011 - R
Deed
05/23/2006 - D
06/09/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,418
Current property tax $8,284
Tax class
Market value $374,000
Assessed value $374
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,000 $374 2537.866 $9,492 -6.68%
2024 $373,574 $374 2719.393 $10,171 -7.62%
2023 $374,000 $374 2943.81 $11,010 -10.70%
2022 $374,000 $374 3296.383 $12,328 -12.11%
2021 $362,000 $362 3874.779 $14,027 +97.50%

Permits for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.43
Barack Obama Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 501 0.62
Little Red Train Private School NR Private PK-K 21 0.66
Little Red Train Private School NR Private PK-K 21 0.66
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.39
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.67
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.77
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.07
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 1.09

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.77
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.94
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.07
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.27
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.33

Neighbors for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 240 Baldwin Road, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
163 Lawson St, Hempstead 1,344 09/22/2020 $384,000
50 Oak Ave, Hempstead 1,400 04/03/1996 $150,000
16 Oak Ave, Hempstead 2,581 12/26/2020
36 Oak Ave, Hempstead 2,102
15 Willow St, Hempstead 1,223 09/02/2014
30 Pierson Ave, Hempstead 1,093 11/06/2025 $805,238
52 Pierson Ave, Hempstead 1,373 02/03/2006 $390,000
40 Oak Ave, Hempstead 1,806 12/20/1999 $150,000
19 Willow Ave, Hempstead 1,394 03/18/2021
36 Pierson Ave, Hempstead 1,633
250 Baldwin Rd, Hempstead 1,488 01/25/2021
76 Brown Ave, Hempstead 1,415 04/29/2022 $490,000
179 Lawson St, Hempstead 1,579
6 Oak Ave, Hempstead 4,383 10/22/2020 $343,000
7 Willow Ave, Hempstead 1,212 06/29/2016 $210,000
11 Willow Ave, Hempstead 1,485 12/31/2021 $559,000
21 Willow Ave, Hempstead 1,210
70 Brown Ave, Hempstead 1,330 03/26/2020 $405,000
48 Pierson Ave, Hempstead 1,397 12/24/2006
173 Lawson St, Hempstead 1,176 07/29/2016 $183,000