Nassau County  »  11550  »  Baldwin Rd  »  100 Baldwin Rd

100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-48-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Sale date 06/24/2002
Sale price $6,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $257,420

Lot & Building Information for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Building sqft 49,980
Building class Nursing Homes (465.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
49,980 Nursing home C 1968 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 16,660 Support area
01-01 16,660 Nursing homes Central
02-03 33,320 Nursing homes

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550?

100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1968 and has a total of 49,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,371, the tax amount paid for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $379,795.

When was 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 06/24/2002 for $6,350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2002 $6,350,000

Title Documents for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/15/2020 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
07/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/24/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
06/24/2002 - D
07/15/2002 - R
Deed
07/10/1995 - D
07/31/1995 - R
Deed
07/10/1995 - D
07/31/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $379,795
Current property tax $257,420
Tax class
Market value $8,237,100
Assessed value $82,371
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,237,100 $82,371 486.701 $240,601 +31.66%
2024 $8,237,090 $38,137 486.837 $182,744 -15.98%
2023 $4,058,900 $40,589 535.87 $217,504 -65.74%
2022 $10,934,500 $109,345 580.609 $634,867 +138.87%
2021 $4,058,900 $40,589 654.794 $265,774 +19.85%

Permits for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Baldwin Road, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.