Nassau County  »  11550  »  Franklin St  »  370 Franklin St

370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-51-137

Sales & Tax Overview for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Sale date 01/10/2020
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,439

Lot & Building Information for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.447

Other Property Data for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

What is the market value of 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

The current market value is $216,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2020 $520,000
05/03/2013 $180,000
06/07/2005 $10,410
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Deed
01/10/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage assignment of rents security agreement and fixture filing)
05/03/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Deed
06/07/2005 - D
06/08/2005 - R
Deed
02/15/2002 - D
02/27/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,439
Tax class
Market value $216,000
Assessed value $216
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $216,000 $216 2537.866 $5,482 -6.68%
2024 $215,682 $216 2719.393 $5,874 -7.62%
2023 $216,000 $216 2943.81 $6,359 -10.70%
2022 $216,000 $216 3296.383 $7,120 -12.08%
2021 $209,000 $209 3874.779 $8,098 -14.58%

Permits for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 370 Franklin Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.10