New York City  »  11215  »  Garfield Pl  »  26 Garfield Pl

26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Garfield Place
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00964-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,713

Lot & Building Information for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,680
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 134 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 115 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Year last altered 1998
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215 has a total of 4,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,058,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019092601413001)
06/10/2010 - D
06/15/2010 - R
Initial UCC1
(2010061001368001)
11/22/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Initial UCC1
(2004112201120001)
11/19/2004 - D
01/03/2005 - R
Agreement
(2004122301236001)
10/15/2003 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003102401731001)
10/06/2002 - D
08/24/2007 - R
Easement
(2007082201121001)
03/31/2000 - D
06/12/2000 - R
Deed
(3800007238680)
10/14/1999 - R Mortgage
(3120006841512)
10/01/1999 - R Initial UCC1
(3610006799161)
06/10/1999 - D
10/14/1999 - R
Deed
(3130006843613)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,778
Estimated property tax: $17,713
Tax assessor's market value: $5,058,000
Assessed value: $303,480

Assessment History for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,058,000 $303,480 $84,554 19.843% $16,778 $16,778 +4.72%
2024/25 $5,704,000 $342,240 $79,769 20.085% $16,022 $16,022 +6.00%
2023/24 $5,041,000 $302,460 $75,254 20.085% $15,115 $15,115 +0.05%
2022/23 $3,957,000 $237,420 $74,390 20.309% $15,108 $15,108 +1.74%
2021/22 $3,795,000 $227,700 $74,390 19.963% $14,850 $14,850 +0.14%

Permits for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/02/1999 Subdivision: improved
08/25/1999 Alteration type 1
01/29/1998 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 26 Garfield Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.135
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/Garfield Pl
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.081