Nassau County  »  11550  »  Fairview Blvd  »  38 Fairview Blvd

38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 44-65-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

Sale date 12/12/2018
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,349

Lot & Building Information for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,182
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.253
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550?

38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,182 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411, the tax amount paid for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $10,349.

When was 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 10/30/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2018 $335,000
06/25/2003 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2025 - D
11/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/14/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/12/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
12/12/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/25/2003 - D
08/19/2003 - R
Deed
08/15/2001 - D
02/05/2003 - R
Deed
12/05/2000 - D
02/05/2003 - R
Deed
10/10/1999 - D
01/03/2003 - R
Deed
08/04/1999 - D
09/27/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,349
Tax class
Market value $411,000
Assessed value $411
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,000 $434 2537.866 $11,014 -9.39%
2024 $446,845 $447 2719.393 $12,156 -7.62%
2023 $447,000 $447 2943.81 $13,159 -5.41%
2022 $422,000 $422 3296.383 $13,911 -10.02%
2021 $399,000 $399 3874.779 $15,460 +62.50%

Permits for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.41
California Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 663 0.49
Jackson Annex School NR Public 1-5 394 0.51
Front Street Elementary School NR Public 5-6 340 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.36
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 0.92
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 0.93
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.96
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.12

Nearest high schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.36
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.12
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 1.20
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.32

Neighbors for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 38 Fairview Boulevard, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,464 04/16/2025 $599,000
22 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 3,039 07/21/2021 $650,000
228 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 2,360 03/24/1997 $115,990
52 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,032 10/29/2020 $425,000
70 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,032
100 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,332 02/02/2024
192 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 1,805 05/05/2006 $340,000
58 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,540 07/30/2021 $515,000
76 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 11/02/2016 $160,000
102 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,426 01/10/2018 $350,000
200 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 1,296 11/26/2007
222 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 2,478 09/19/2019 $490,000
64 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,032
82 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,176 11/15/1999 $130,000
96 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,382
162 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 1,906 02/18/2022 $590,000
208 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 1,650 06/07/2024
204 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 2,098 02/25/2004 $380,000
216 Rhodes Ave, Hempstead 1,100 07/24/2019 $318,000
30 Fairview Blvd, Hempstead 1,363 01/24/2020 $376,300