Nassau County  »  11550  »  Allen St  »  196 Allen St

196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Allen Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-40-134

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $5,915

Lot & Building Information for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,036
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332, the tax amount paid for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $5,915.

When was 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/01/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2025 - D
12/15/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,915
Tax class
Market value $332,000
Assessed value $332
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,000 $333 1740.391 $5,796 -2.30%
2024 $339,005 $339 1749.788 $5,932 +0.40%
2023 $323,000 $323 1829.139 $5,908 -14.71%
2022 $339,000 $339 2043.299 $6,927 -12.36%
2021 $323,000 $323 2446.904 $7,903 +78.31%

Permits for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.35
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.35
Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.56
Pat Kam School & Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-5 126 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.26
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.93
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.97
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 1.27
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.30

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.93
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.05
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.30
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.54
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.55

Neighbors for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 196 Allen Street, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
195 Emery St, Hempstead 1,036 02/04/2011
165 Allen St, Hempstead 1,428 01/25/2019 $415,000
197 Emery St, Hempstead 2,013 06/16/2022 $656,000
150 Pierson Ave, Hempstead 939 11/09/2012
164 Allen St, Hempstead 1,316 10/03/2007 $385,000
166 Botsford St, Hempstead 1,132 09/20/2016 $278,000
190 Allen St, Hempstead 1,518 02/26/2013 $255,000
189 Allen St, Hempstead 1,764 01/20/2016 $350,000
178 Botsford St, Hempstead 1,566 04/05/2019 $430,000
155 Emery St, Hempstead 1,500
183 Allen St, Hempstead 1,299 07/26/2017 $313,000
200 Allen St, Hempstead 1,150
170 Allen St, Hempstead 1,330 10/31/2019
184 Allen St, Hempstead 1,759 02/09/2018 $315,000
194 Botsford St, Hempstead 821
177 Allen St, Hempstead 1,577 02/15/2005 $359,000
172 Botsford St, Hempstead 1,410 06/11/2008 $400,000
171 Allen St, Hempstead 1,150 08/21/2002 $224,000
180 Allen St, Hempstead 1,313 11/01/2002 $167,800
176 Allen St, Hempstead 1,299 10/24/2014