Nassau County  »  11550  »  Flint Ave  »  19 Flint Ave

19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-86-110

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $6,908

Lot & Building Information for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,877
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429, the tax amount paid for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,643.

When was 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 12/01/1997.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/25/2026 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/19/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/29/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/19/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/09/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/01/1997 - D
12/01/1997 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,644
Current property tax $6,909
Tax class
Market value $429,000
Assessed value $429
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $429,000 $429 1781.735 $7,644 +2.38%
2025 $429,000 $429 1740.391 $7,466 -0.54%
2024 $429,266 $429 1749.788 $7,507 -4.34%
2023 $429,000 $429 1829.139 $7,847 -10.48%
2022 $429,000 $429 2043.299 $8,766 -12.41%

Permits for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Flint Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pat Kam School & Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-5 126 0.43