New York City  »  11215  »  1st St  »  280 1st St

280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 1st Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00969-0127

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,730

Lot & Building Information for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,850
Lot dimensions 18.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 3,552
Building dimensions 18.5 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1999
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,869,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020022800047001)
11/30/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012121901254004)
11/30/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012121901254003)
11/30/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012121901254002)
11/29/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012121901254001)
09/29/2011 - D
10/17/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011100300905001)
07/15/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003080501626002)
07/15/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003080501626001)
04/08/2002 - R Mortgage
(3810008353581)
03/18/2002 - D
04/08/2002 - R
Deed
(3660008354866)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,730
Estimated property tax: $5,730
Tax assessor's market value: $3,869,000
Assessed value: $232,140

Assessment History for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,869,000 $232,140 $28,878 19.843% $5,730 $5,730 -0.45%
2024/25 $4,241,000 $254,460 $28,658 20.085% $5,756 $5,756 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,748,000 $224,880 $27,037 20.085% $5,430 $5,430 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,942,000 $176,520 $25,507 20.309% $5,180 $5,180 +7.83%
2021/22 $2,773,000 $166,380 $24,065 19.963% $4,804 $4,804 -5.14%

Permits for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/06/2016 Alteration type 2
11/10/1999 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.186
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/Garfield Pl
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.072

Neighbors for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 280 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
285 5th Ave, Brooklyn 7,524 06/03/1987
304 5th Ave, Brooklyn 6,150 05/05/2000
302 5th Ave, Brooklyn 5,400 06/01/1989
353 2nd St, Brooklyn 8,440 07/26/1984
287 5th Ave, Brooklyn 6,620 01/25/1971
279 5th Ave, Brooklyn 8,440 06/21/2021
298 5th Ave, Brooklyn 5,400 11/21/2005 $1,200,000
289 5th Ave, Brooklyn 6,620 06/23/2015 $50,000
335 2nd St, Brooklyn 4,327 07/26/1990
300 5th Ave, Brooklyn 5,400 10/01/1998
291 5th Ave, Brooklyn 9,404 12/21/2012 $667,166
333 2nd St, Brooklyn 7,504 08/21/1986
337 2nd St, Brooklyn 4,455 01/28/2016 $1,850,000
316 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 06/17/2004 $1,110,000
320 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 11/06/1980
322 1st St, Brooklyn 2,535 02/10/1984
278 A 1st St, Brooklyn 3,552 03/14/2025 $4,325,000
318 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 03/17/2010 $1,800,000
278 1st St, Brooklyn 3,552 03/07/2002
339 2nd St, Brooklyn 4,578 07/10/2014