New York City  »  11215  »  1st St  »  356 1st St

356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 1st Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00970-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/06/2009
Purchase price $1,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,838

Lot & Building Information for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 18 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2011
Frontage(s) 1 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 6 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,480, the tax amount paid for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $10,838. For the next year, the tax amount for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $10,838.

When was 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 07/06/2009 for $1,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2009 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019080600919001)
05/29/2015 - D
06/16/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015053100168001)
07/06/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009071601514002)
07/06/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Deed
(2009071601514001)
06/10/2009 - D
11/20/2009 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2009110300058001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,839
Estimated property tax: $10,838
Tax assessor's market value: $3,958,000
Assessed value: $237,480

Assessment History for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,958,000 $237,480 $54,623 19.843% $10,839 $10,839 +0.48%
2024/25 $3,282,000 $196,920 $53,705 20.085% $10,787 $10,787 +4.64%
2023/24 $3,522,000 $211,320 $51,323 20.085% $10,308 $10,308 +35.15%
2022/23 $2,809,000 $168,540 $37,556 20.309% $7,627 $7,627 +6.62%
2021/22 $3,081,000 $184,860 $35,836 19.963% $7,154 $7,154 -5.14%

Permits for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/14/2022 Alteration
01/04/2021 Alteration type 2
03/04/2019 Alteration type 2
06/02/2017 Alteration type 2
03/01/2011 Alteration type 2
10/08/2010 Alteration type 2
06/16/2010 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,383,519
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,381
-0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Union St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.295
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/Garfield Pl
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.108

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 321 William Penn 9 Yes Public K-5 1,216 0.16
Berkeley Carroll Elementary School NR No Private PK-12 940 0.17
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 175 0.22
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 175 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Ms 51 William Alexander 7 No Public 6-8 1,026 0.20
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 175 0.22
Park Slope Collegiate 4 No Public 6-12 577 0.29
P.S. 372 The Children S School NR No Public PK, K-8 436 0.34

Nearest high schools

Millennium Brooklyn High School 10 No Public 9-12 721 0.29
John Jay School for Law 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.29
Park Slope Collegiate 4 No Public 6-12 577 0.29
Cyberarts Studio Academy 2 No Public 9-12 298 0.29

Neighbors for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 356 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
342 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 05/14/1992
338 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 01/11/2023 $3,800,000
360 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 10/03/2001
278 6th Ave, Brooklyn 4,280 01/09/2001
350 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 07/23/2021 $3,175,000
358 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 04/23/2014
368 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 02/23/2021
346 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 08/25/2025 $2,900,000
366 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 03/14/2013
282 6th Ave, Brooklyn 2,748 07/07/1986
336 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 12/03/1993
362 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 10/19/2006
344 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 03/19/2021 $3,500,000
364 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 09/12/2011 $1,990,000
280 6th Ave, Brooklyn 2,748 04/25/2002
354 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 09/28/2017 $3,150,000
348 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 06/03/1992
340 1st St, Brooklyn 2,670 03/19/1990
370 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 08/01/1983
352 1st St, Brooklyn 2,430 04/14/1994