Nassau County  »  11590  »  Old Country Rd  »  824 Old Country Rd

824 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

824 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 824 Old Country Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

Sale date 10/27/2015
Sale price $787,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,331

Lot & Building Information for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

Building sqft 1,602
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,602 Office 1-3500 sf C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 900 Support area
01-01 900 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 342 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
A1-A1 360 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 1,602 square feet and a current price per square foot of $491.

What is the year built & the current market value of 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

824 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $231,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2015 $787,500
03/06/2007 $304,526
02/01/1999 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/24/2021 - R Other
(Partial release of mortgage)
11/24/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/27/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed
06/16/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Deed
03/06/2007 - D
03/14/2007 - R
Deed
02/01/1999 - D
02/10/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,331
Tax class
Market value $231,700
Assessed value $2,317
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $231,700 $2,317 834.331 $19,331 -2.95%
2025 $238,000 $2,380 836.898 $19,918 -21.42%
2024 $331,200 $3,312 813.758 $25,349 +0.60%
2023 $331,200 $3,312 863.495 $25,197 -16.53%
2022 $331,200 $3,312 911.463 $30,188 +0.09%

Permits for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 824 Old Country Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation