Nassau County  »  11590  »  Salisbury Rd  »  2448 Salisbury Rd

2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-31-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

Sale date 07/30/2013
Sale price $310,526
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,973

Lot & Building Information for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

Building sqft 1,065
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410, the tax amount paid for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $9,509.

When was 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 07/30/2013 for $310,526.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2013 $310,526
10/14/1998 $140,000
10/21/1996 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/26/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/26/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/30/2013 - D
08/07/2013 - R
Deed
05/22/2000 - D
06/12/2000 - R
Deed
10/14/1998 - D
10/30/1998 - R
Deed
10/21/1996 - D
11/07/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,510
Current property tax $8,973
Tax class
Market value $410,000
Assessed value $410
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $410,000 $410 2319.449 $9,510 +0.23%
2025 $404,000 $404 2348.573 $9,488 -9.47%
2024 $410,643 $410 2556.313 $10,481 -6.77%
2023 $410,000 $410 2741.982 $11,242 -11.90%
2022 $410,000 $410 3112.214 $12,760 -12.05%

Permits for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2448 Salisbury Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bowling Green School 7 Public K-5 898 0.30