Nassau County  »  11554  »  Devon St  »  2444 Devon St

2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-12-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

Sale date 06/26/2008
Sale price $404,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,674

Lot & Building Information for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

Building sqft 1,715
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554?

2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,715 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606, the tax amount paid for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 is $14,557.

When was 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554 was last sold in 06/26/2008 for $404,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2008 $404,000

Title Documents for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/04/2021 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(New york mortgage)
06/26/2008 - D
07/16/2008 - R
Deed
08/10/2000 - D
08/29/2000 - R
Other
(Correction deed)
11/17/1999 - D
12/29/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,558
Current property tax $14,674
Tax class
Market value $606,000
Assessed value $606
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $606,000 $606 2402.276 $14,558 -0.86%
2025 $606,000 $606 2423.151 $14,684 -7.98%
2024 $606,187 $606 2633.354 $15,958 -6.66%
2023 $606,000 $606 2821.166 $17,096 -11.97%
2022 $606,000 $606 3204.749 $19,421 -11.83%

Permits for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mcvey Elementary School 9 Public K-5 817 0.45
Barnum Woods School 8 Public K-5 761 1.17
Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 1.17
Meadowbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 461 1.18
John G Dinkelmeyer School 7 Public K-6 398 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.77
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.33
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.45
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.55
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.94

Nearest high schools

East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 1.00
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.55
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.62
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.74
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.94

Neighbors for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow

Here are the neighbors for 2444 Devon Street, East Meadow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2487 York St, East Meadow 2,487 06/06/2000 $404,000
2479 York St, East Meadow 1,954 03/02/2005 $504,000
1912 Freeman Ave, East Meadow 1,458 04/04/2016
1902 Freeman Ave, East Meadow 1,716 04/22/2024 $915,000
2459 Rugby St, East Meadow 1,238 06/25/2021
2456 Devon St, East Meadow 1,710 04/01/2021
2480 Devon St, East Meadow 1,178 03/21/1994 $143,000
1921 Stuyvesant Ave, East Meadow 1,367 02/23/2023 $715,000
1876 Freeman Ave, East Meadow 1,650 02/25/2026
2469 York St, East Meadow 1,100
2452 York St, East Meadow 1,650 10/23/2019
1894 Freeman Ave, East Meadow 1,155
2468 Devon St, East Meadow 1,630
2474 Devon St, East Meadow 1,417
2473 York St, East Meadow 1,954 10/08/2021
2490 York St, East Meadow 1,155 01/07/1998 $152,500
2498 York St, East Meadow 1,513 07/13/2022
2488 Devon St, East Meadow 1,778
2453 Rugby St, East Meadow 1,444 01/11/2010 $343,000
2465 Rugby St, East Meadow 1,584 08/27/1998 $172,000