Nassau County  »  11554  »  Maple Ave  »  214 Maple Ave

214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 50-69-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

Sale date 07/16/2019
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,739

Lot & Building Information for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

Building sqft 1,115
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1.5
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554?

214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,115 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493, the tax amount paid for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 is $11,843.

When was 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 last sold and what was the last sale price?

214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554 was last sold in 07/16/2019 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2019 $555,000
11/10/2016 $425,000
02/21/2003 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/07/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/15/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/19/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/16/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Deed
07/16/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/10/2016 - D
11/23/2016 - R
Deed
02/21/2003 - D
05/02/2003 - R
Deed
08/09/2000 - D
08/16/2000 - R
Deed
12/18/1997 - D
12/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,843
Current property tax $11,739
Tax class
Market value $493,000
Assessed value $493
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,000 $497 2423.151 $12,043 -8.72%
2024 $532,000 $501 2633.354 $13,193 -6.84%
2023 $502,000 $502 2821.166 $14,162 -16.93%
2022 $532,000 $532 3204.749 $17,049 -13.65%
2021 $528,000 $528 3739.443 $19,744 +929.28%

Permits for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mcvey Elementary School 9 Public K-5 817 0.51
Barnum Woods School 8 Public K-5 761 0.58
Walnut Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 452 0.88
Walnut Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 452 0.88
Old Mill Road School 7 Public K-6 454 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 0.82
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 0.85
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 1.50
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.58
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 1.79

Nearest high schools

Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 0.82
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.00
East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 1.11
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 2.03
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 2.08

Neighbors for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow

Here are the neighbors for 214 Maple Avenue, East Meadow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Maple Ave, East Meadow 3,910
217 Chestnut St, East Meadow 1,368 10/17/1998 $120,000
153 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,794 07/26/2024
2463 8th St, East Meadow 1,936
205 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,188 11/09/2017
1676 Front St, East Meadow 3,502 09/26/2017 $1,600,000
181 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 2,782 07/24/2014 $779,000
167 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,274 11/13/2017
159 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,170 01/09/2001 $74,550
2491 8th St, East Meadow 2,168 04/26/2022
206 Maple Ave, East Meadow 2,598 02/02/2018
1699 Glenmore Ave, East Meadow 1,861
222 Maple Ave, East Meadow 2,541 05/01/2001 $330,000
199 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 2,799 12/18/2024
211 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,204 01/14/1993 $133,000
191 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,848 09/13/2004
173 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,568 07/20/2017 $505,000
2457 8th St, East Meadow 1,936 10/20/2025
182 Maple Ave, East Meadow 1,392 05/02/2018
223 Chestnut Ave, East Meadow 1,770 03/30/2021 $665,000