New York City  »  10308  »  Whitman Ave  »  106 Whitman Ave

106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Whitman Avenue
Neighborhood Great Kills
Zip code 10308
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05204-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/01/2023
Purchase price $418,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,745

Lot & Building Information for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,800
Lot dimensions 51 ft x 75 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,276
Building dimensions 35 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2016
Frontage(s) Whitman Avenue (narrow)
Hylan Boulevard (narrow)
Nearest wide street Durant Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308?

106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,400, the tax amount paid for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $11,080. For the next year, the tax amount for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $11,745.

When was 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was last sold in 05/01/2023 for $418,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Find out who owns 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2023 $418,000
06/14/2017 $832,928
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/12/2023 - R
Deed
06/14/2017 - D
06/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
06/14/2017 - D
06/27/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,081
Estimated property tax: $11,745
Tax assessor's market value: $940,000
Assessed value: $56,400

Assessment History for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $940,000 $56,400 $55,841 19.843% $11,081 $11,081 +4.72%
2024/25 $878,000 $52,680 $52,680 20.085% $10,581 $10,581 -4.39%
2023/24 $1,038,000 $62,280 $55,096 20.085% $11,066 $11,066 +2.85%
2022/23 $924,000 $55,440 $52,979 20.309% $10,760 $10,760 +7.83%
2021/22 $833,000 $49,980 $49,980 19.963% $9,978 $9,978 -8.09%

Permits for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/08/2016 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Great Kills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Kills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Great Kills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$797,500
12.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$457
-6.9% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nelson Av & Brower St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.619
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 8 Shirlee Solomon 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 536 0.50
P.S. 8 Shirlee Solomon 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 536 0.50
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 665 0.38
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 665 0.38
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Is 24 Myra S Barnes 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,262 0.16
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 665 0.38
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 0 0.38
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School NR No Private K-8 173 0.73
Staten Island Montessori School NR No Private PK, K-8 34 0.74

Nearest high schools

New Dorp High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,164 2.61
Francis School NR No Private 9-12 35 0.74
David Marquis School of the Arts (The) NR No Public PK, K-12 493 1.42
Msgr Farrell High School NR No Private 9-12 873 1.86
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 2.15

Neighbors for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 106 Whitman Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Hendricks Ave, Staten Island 2,116 11/03/2017 $636,614
97 Ocean Ave, Staten Island 1,408 03/23/2018 $506,899
30 Guilford St, Staten Island 1,132 10/26/2018 $476,580
804 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,230 04/13/2023
39 Hall Ave, Staten Island 1,775 06/22/2018 $564,101
27 Montana CT, Staten Island 1,454 06/22/2018 $537,127
33 Hall Ave, Staten Island 1,775 12/11/2020 $660,000
41 Hall Ave, Staten Island 1,775 02/20/2020 $655,000
28 Hendricks Ave, Staten Island 2,105 06/13/2025
31 Montana CT, Staten Island 1,629 07/05/2018 $539,570
74 Harris Ln, Staten Island 4,124 04/30/2025 $1,160,000
133 Benziger Ave, Staten Island 2,105 10/10/2017 $646,588
810 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,282 02/13/2018 $596,592
1191 Olympia Blvd, Staten Island 1,692 07/25/2018 $763,586
806 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,230 02/28/2018 $600,767
35 Hall Ave, Staten Island 1,775 09/14/2018 $554,009
812 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,282 01/30/2018 $595,676
3888 Hylan Blvd, Staten Island 1,250 06/20/2017 $548,837
360 Eltingville Blvd, Staten Island 2,960 02/22/2021 $1,120,075
60 Sweetbrook Rd, Staten Island 2,813 01/28/2022 $1,323,725