Nassau County  »  11554  »  Bellmore Rd  »  602 Bellmore Rd

602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-24-479

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Tax class
Current property tax $11,880

Lot & Building Information for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Building sqft 2,165
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554?

602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532, the tax amount paid for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 is $12,633.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,633
Current property tax $11,881
Tax class
Market value $532,000
Assessed value $532
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,000 $546 2403.025 $13,121 -11.58%
2024 $575,000 $566 2621.83 $14,840 -9.56%
2023 $584,000 $584 2809.491 $16,407 -10.65%
2022 $575,000 $575 3193.544 $18,363 -17.89%
2021 $600,000 $600 3727.332 $22,364 +83.61%

Permits for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkway School 7 Public K-5 568 0.25
Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.69
Gardiners Avenue School 6 Public K-5 500 0.90
Abbey Lane School 7 Public K-5 644 1.10
John G Dinkelmeyer School 7 Public K-6 398 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 0.74
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.34
Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 1.38
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.70

Nearest high schools

Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.43
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.46
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.68
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.79
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.82

Neighbors for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow

Here are the neighbors for 602 Bellmore Road, East Meadow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
614 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 1,560 12/16/1998 $187,000
2785 Oxford Pl, East Meadow 2,198 11/23/2015
656 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 1,308 03/26/2009 $315,000
2744 Birch Ave, East Meadow 1,197 07/28/1994 $152,600
608 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 2,165 07/20/2001 $350,000
2781 Nira Ave, East Meadow 1,625
2765 Nira Ave, East Meadow 2,360 06/22/2000 $239,900
2771 Oxford Pl, East Meadow 1,767 10/26/2023
646 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 2,174 02/28/2016
640 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 2,336 09/11/2017 $599,000
2734 Birch Ave, East Meadow 1,224 12/20/2022 $655,000
2758 Birch Ave, East Meadow 3,470 11/01/2007 $700,000
2764 Birch Ave, East Meadow 3,209 11/14/2017 $400,000
2750 Birch Ave, East Meadow 1,972 02/04/2020
2765 Oxford Pl, East Meadow 1,642 07/02/2024
630 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 2,057 11/03/2000 $305,000
601 Hilda St, East Meadow 2,049 03/08/2011 $360,000
624 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 1,262 07/24/2003 $328,000
592 Bellmore Rd, East Meadow 1,356 06/27/2023 $500,000
619 Hilda St, East Meadow 1,810 06/03/2022 $898,888